Privacy Policy

Introduction

Sherwood Estate Wines Limited is committed to protecting the privacy of individuals’ personal information in accordance with the New Zealand Privacy Act 1993. This policy sets out how we collect, use, disclose, store and protect your personal information.

This privacy policy does not limit or exclude any of your rights under the Act. If you wish to seek further information on the Act, see www.privacy.org.nz

By providing personal information to us, you accept and consent to our use of your personal information in accordance with our Privacy Policy below. Sherwood Estate Wines Limited may make changes to this privacy policy at any time by uploading a revised policy onto this page. The changes will apply from the date we upload the revised policy.

Information you give us

You may provide us personal information about yourself. This can be provided when you correspond with us via email, phone, in person or via the website by means of the contact form, registration or subscription process, comments or any website related service. The information we collect during these correspondences include:

 

  • Your name
  • Your contact details
  • Your billing or purchase information
  • Any comments, enquiries, suggestions or complaints

What we do with your information

We collect this information in order to:

  • accurately process orders
  • respond to communications from you including questions, comments, enquiries and complaints
  • send you marketing information, including contacting you electronically via email (if you have opted to receive this information)

This information may be retained for the purposes of tracking your order if required and to send you future marketing communication. Any credit card information you provide will NOT be retained.

Providing some information is optional. If you choose not to enter contact information or billing information, we’ll be unable to process orders or respond to enquiries.

If you subscribe to our mailing list we may ask you to provide additional information, such as your location. We use this information to provide you with more relevant information about our products and services.

Contact Forms

If you send us communication via our contact form we ask you to provide your name, email address and comments. We ask for this information so we can personalise our response to you and so we can respond to you accurately. We will not use information provided in the contact form for marketing purposes unless you specifically authorise us to do so.

Additional personal information we collect from trade customers

If you wish to become a trade customer we require you to complete a credit application. This collects additional information such as:

  • your company details,
  • accountant and legal contacts
  • trade references

We use this information:

  • to undertake credit checks
  • to bill you and collect money that you owe us
  • to accurately and promptly process orders
  • to communicate important product, account and company information to you

This information is retained as long as you remain a trade customer of Sherwood Estate Wines Limited. All account information as well as important customer information is communicated via email. By becoming a trade customer of Sherwood Estate Wines Limited you agree to providing us a valid email address and receiving account, product, marketing and customer information via an email mailing list.

Information we collect about you

Our website and associated third parties use cookies to automatically collect information about you when you visit our website. Information we may collect includes:

  • Technical information such as your computer’s IP address, browser type and the type of device you are using to visit our website
  • Information about your visit including the pages you visited, the length of your visit, the products you viewed or searched for and whether you visited our website via a link from a third party site.

Cookies are small data files that are downloaded onto your computer when you visit a particular website. They help us gather and store information about your visit for the purpose of analysis. We can use this information to identify you as a unique visitor and provide you with an optimised experience. Our cookies do not gather personal information. Some of the plugins we use may also use cookies, please refer to the relevant third party site to view their cookies policy. These plugins include:

  • CloudFlare
  • Google Analytics

If you prefer not to receive cookies you can adjust your Internet browser settings to refuse cookies or to alert you when cookies are being used. By continuing to visit our website you agree to us using cookies.

Leaving comments on our website

When visitors leave comments on our site (excluding comments submitted via the contact form) we collect the data shown in the comments form, and also your IP address and browser user agent string to help spam detection.

An anonymised string created from your email address (also called a hash) may be provided to the Gravatar service to see if you are using it. The Gravatar privacy policy is available here: https://automattic.com/privacy/. After approval of your comment, your profile picture is visible to the public in the context of your comment.

Embedded content from other websites

Some pages on our website include content that has been embedded from other websites, for example videos from YouTube or publications from Issuu. If you view this content it behaves in exactly the same way as if you had visited the other website. We may also link to other websites or content on other websites.

These websites may collect date about you, use cookies, embed additional third-party tracking, and monitor your interaction with the embedded content or third party website. We are not responsible for any data collected from third party sites or embedded content contained on our website.

Who we share your personal information with

Any personal data we collect about you is only used by Sherwood Estate Wines Limited. We do not share any personal information with anyone, excluding the information collected by third-party providers used on this website.

How long we retain your personal information

Any transactional information you provide to us for the purposes of making a purchase, including your contact details, is retained indefinitely.

Any personal information you provide to us through communication, including, but not limited to, contact form, comments, email, phone conversations or in person is retained indefinitely or until you advise us to delete your information. 

Personal information required under New Zealand tax law will be retained for a minimum of 7 years.

Confidentiality

Any communication or material communicated to Sherwood Estate Wines, this site or any of our social media channels, via electronic mail or otherwise will be treated as non-confidential and non-propriety. Anything you transmit, including ideas, suggestions, information or other material becomes the property of Sherwood Estate Wines and may be reproduced, published, modified, adapted and transmitted without restriction.

Access to your information

You have the right to access and modify the information we hold about you. You can access and change your personal information by contacting us. We will update your information within the time specified by the applicable law and may, if permitted by law, charge an appropriate fee to cover our costs of responding to your request.

Complaints

If you feel your privacy has been breached or have questions about Sherwood Estate Wines Limited’s Privacy Policy, please contact us. Details in relation to any breach must be provided in writing by you. We will respond to any written complaints within a reasonable time.

Contact us

If you have questions regarding our privacy policy, or our collection, use or disclosure of your personal information please contact us.

"Winemakers with the personal touch"

Social Media

ACCREDITATIONS